privacy policy

VIKTRS respects the privacy of every person who interacts with VIKTRS and we are committed to high standards of data protection compliance and transparency in everything that we do.


What is the purpose of this Notice?


This privacy notice applies to all services we provide across the web, social media, apps and elsewhere (the " VIKTRS Services"). It explains our approach to how we use any personal information that is provided to or collected by us in connection with your use of the VIKTRS Services or any other interaction you have with VIKTRS.


This privacy notice also sets out the legal basis on which we are permitted to process your personal information, your rights in respect of our use of your personal information, how you can verify what personal information is collected by us, and how you can request that we delete, update or transfer it.


This privacy notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the VIKTRS Services. Please read it thoroughly.


Who are we?


The VIKTRS Services are operated by VIKTRS Limited (" VIKTRS", " we" " us" or " our").


VIKTRS Limited is an UK company with registered company number: 12141308 and whose registered address is 85, Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT


How to contact us?


If you have any questions about this privacy notice or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:
sending an email to hello@viktrs.co writing to us at VIKTRS, 85, Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT


Visitors to Viktrs and Viewers of our Embedded Videos


What personal information do we collect about Visitors to our Website and how do we collect it?


When you visit and/or register your details on www.viktrs.com or via an embedded iframe, personal information may be collected from you in the following ways:


Information you voluntarily provide to us directly.


We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us for example when you create an account to save favourites, sign up for a newsletter, enter a survey or competition, make other contact with us.

This may include:
•    Name;
•    Email Address;
•    or other information you submit to us.

Information you voluntarily provide to us through social media log in.


We collect and maintain personal information from your social media profile that you voluntarily agree to be provided to us when you register or sign up, or take part in a survey etc using our social media (such as Facebook or Viktrs) login functionality.
This may include:
•    Name;
•    Date of Birth;
•    Gender;
•    Social media ID;
•    Email address


Viewers of Viktrs embedded videos


What information do we collect about Viewers?

When you view a Viktrs Embedded video, information may be collected from you in the following ways:
Information we collect through your use of the VIKTRS Embedded videos.


We collect, through our use of other technologies, information about your use of and navigation around the VIKTRS Embedded Videos.


This may include the following:
•    IP address of device(s) used;
•    approximate location (e.g. London);
•    access times and dates;
•    referring website addresses;
•    navigation around and mouse position over the Video;
•    time spent viewing content;
•    interactions and interactivity used.
•    Information we collect through your use of the VIKTRS website.

We do not collect cookies or personal information through our website ate this time, (unless you voluntarily provide us with information) if there are any changes we will update our policy accordingly. 


Although Viktrs does not collect cookies, other third party websites may, include the following:
•    IP address of device(s) used;
•    browser type;
•    operating system and device type;
•    approximate location (e.g. London);
•    access times and dates;
•    referring website addresses;
•    navigation around the site;
•    links followed, including in emails;
•    time spent on pages or viewing content;
•    types of content viewed and shared.

How do we use the personal information about Visitors to our Website?

When you provide your name and email to Viktrs, we may use the personal information we collect from or about visitors to the website for the following purposes:


•    Sending you newsletters or other communications (from VIKTRS) for which you have subscribed.
•    Where you have requested that we send you newsletters and other marketing materials about VIKTRS products and services which we think you might be of interest to Running surveys, competitions and/or promotions.
•    We may collect and use your personal information in connection with any survey, competition and/or promotion that you enter.

Data Analytics and Insights 


We analyse your information including that which we observe from your interactions with the VIKTRS website and our email communications with you. These are not personal and are only anonymous usage and interaction, they are in no way associated with your personal information other than location settings.


This information is used to create insights about usage habits across our website. By using this information, we are able to measure how visitors use VIKTRS website.


Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will not constitute "personal information" that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may still be subject to other laws where your consent is required. Please see our Cookie Section below for further details.

Provision of the VIKTRS Service.


We use your information that you voluntarily submit to us to fulfil the purpose of the submission and ensure you get the service that you have requested or responded to and otherwise to provide you with our services.

Sharing information with third party brands


We may share the anonymised analytics data we collect with our clients who created and own the videos on an anonymised basis or other third party consumers of data analytics.


We will never share the personal information you voluntarily submit in any way without your explicit written permission.
Other use of your data that applies to all groups of people about whom we process data


Service Administration.


We may also use your personal information to:
•    help improve the VIKTRS Services; and
•    contact you to answer any queries you may have sent to us.

Sharing information with third party processors


We do not share your personal information with third party processors at this time, if this policy changes we will inform you before any changes take place and allow you opt out if you desire. 

Business administration, record keeping and legal compliance.


We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes:
•    to comply with our legal obligations;
•    to enforce our legal rights;
•    protect rights of third parties; and
•    in connection with a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.


Use in this way may involve us sharing your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants and/or governmental or regulatory authorities.


How do we obtain your consent?


Where use of your personal information by us requires your consent, you may provide such consent:
•    at the time we collect your personal information by following the instructions we give; or
•    by informing us using the contact details set out in this privacy notice.


Transfers outside the EEA


We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA to processors outside the EEA including in the USA, in connection with our business or for legal reasons. We will ensure that the transfer is lawful and that there are appropriate security arrangements.


If the European Commission has decided that a country does not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to data that is transferred there, we will enter into an agreement ensuring appropriate and suitable safeguards with our group member, processors or other transferee. This may be via binding corporate rules or on standard terms adopted by the Information Commissioner and approved by the European Commission.


How long do we keep your personal information for?


We do not keep your personal data for any specific period but will not keep it for longer than is necessary for our purposes. In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.


Confidentiality and security of your personal information


We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or alteration.

 

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:
•    unauthorised access;
•    improper use or disclosure;
•    unauthorised modification; and
•    unlawful destruction or accidental loss.


How to access your information and your other rights?


You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.


Your right of access:
If you ask us, we'll confirm whether we're processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.


Your right to rectification:
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you're entitled to have it rectified. If we've shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we'll also tell you who we've shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.


Your right to erasure:
You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we've shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the erasure where possible. 


Your right to restrict processing:
You can ask us to 'block' or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won't stop us from storing your personal information though. We'll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we've shared your personal information with others, we'll let them know about the restriction where possible.


Your right to data portability:
You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you've provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.


Your right to object:
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so. Please email us at : hello@viktrs.co

 
Your right to withdraw consent:
If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information for certain uses, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time for those uses

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: 

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we've handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

COOKIES


What are Cookies?

 

Cookies and similar technologies are very small text documents or pieces of code, which often include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website or use an application, a computer asks your computer or mobile device for permission to store this file on your computer or mobile device and access information from it. Information gathered through cookies and similar technologies may include the date and time of visits, preferred country of residence and how you are using the particular website or application. Cookies are used by us as part of our services and they are also used by some of our third party partners.

Viktrs does not collect cookies at this time. If this changes we will update our policy to reflect those changes accurately. Other Third party companies, social media platforms and sales affiliates that you may choose to link to may collect cookies, please be aware this is not Viktrs policy and read through the policy of any third party site you may visit. 
 

Third Party Links and Services

The VIKTRS Services may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the VIKTRS Services to another website or you request a service from a third party, this privacy notice no longer applies. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website's or third party service provider's own rules and policies.


We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.


For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time.

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.


Last updated: 11 December 2020


How to contact us:


If you have any questions about Viktrs’s privacy or Cookie policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us at: hello@viktrs.co
Or write to us at: Viktrs, Ltd, 85, Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT
 

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

reimaginging music videos, giving fans a new route to  discover  explore  and  give more  to artists.

© 2021, viktrs